As a technology-focused company with strong local roots, Altice USA through our Optimum and Suddenlink brands is committed to supporting programs in our local communities that help to educate and inspire the next generation of innovators.

As part of this commitment, we are proud sponsors of FIRST Robotics, a program that inspires students to be science and technology leaders and innovators by engaging them in exciting mentor-based programs that build science, engineering, and technology skills.

Our Optimum Innovator Awards further support  FIRST Robotics students. We recently held our third annual Optimum Innovator Awards, which recognizes the drive, hard work, and innovations that teams have made inside and outside of the FIRST Robotics program. This year, teams were recognized in categories for inclusion, excellence in technology, community engagement, inspiration, and social media.

Altice USA is thrilled to announce the five winners, five runner ups and five honorable mentions that have been awarded team grants and remain proud to serve and enable these students as they continue to push boundaries through their innovative, unique, and intricate concepts.

Team winners will receive grants of $2,000; Runner ups will receive $1,500; and Honorable Mentions will receive $500.

For coverage of a recent FIRST robotics tournament on Long Island, watch this clip from News 12.

2022 Optimum Innovator Award Winners

Inclusion Award

  • Winner:  Team 2642: Pitt Pirates (Pitt County, NC)
  • Runner Up: Team 2265: FeMaidens (Bronx, NY)

Excellence in Technology Award

  • Winner:  Team 2869: Regal Eagles (Bethpage, NY)
  • Runner Up: Team 5411: Robotalons (Frisco, TX)

Community Connections Award

  • Winner: Team 2638: Rebel Robotics (Great Neck, NY)
    Runner Up: Team 1468: J-Birds (Hicksville, NY)

Inspiration Award

  • Winner: Team 2554: Warhawks (Edison, NJ)
    Runner Up: Team 2590: Nemisis (Robbinsville, NJ)

Social Connectors Award

  • Winner: Team 1155: SciBorgs (Bronx, NY)
  • Runner Up: Team 533: PSIcotics (Lindenhurst, NY)

Honorable Mentions

Team 1108: Panther Robotics (Paola, KS)

Team 3624: Thundercolts (Huntington, NY)

Team 810:  Mechanical Bulls (Smithtown, NY)

Team 4295: Hudson Robotics (Hudson, TX)

Team 2582: Pantherbots (Lufkin, TX)